Preston Bagot  |  01926 843342

Address: Preston Bagot, Claverdon, Henley-In-Arden, Warwickshire, B95 5DR

Tel: 01926 843342

The Crabmill is a trading name under The Classic Country Pub Limited

Registered office: 5 Hagley Court South, The Waterfront, Brierley Hill, West Midlands, DX5 1XE

Registration No: 3588736

VAT Registration No: 729 5786 78

The Crabmill understands and respects individuals' right to privacy and is committed to providing on-line data security.

This privacy statement explains how data is handled whilst you browse and submit information through the website and your options regarding the ways in which your data is used.

The Data Protection Act 1998:

The Crabmill website complies with the principles of Data Protection Act 1998.

Use made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to The Crabmill website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by The Crabmill for the following purposes:

- to act upon your feedback
- marketing, promotions and notification of events

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of The Crabmill. However, written agreements exist between The Crabmill and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies contain information that can be used on particular sites and to tailor a visitor's experience on the website or provide data that can be used for analysis by our web servers.

This website only uses cookies to monitor website usage. This is purely for statistical analysis. Gathering statistical information allows us to manage and develop our website(s), for example to improve usability, or measure the popularity of a given web page. The information gathered does not identify you personally. Cookies cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites or damage your system.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or to inform you when they are set. However you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you disable them.

Completing joining a mailing list / feedback / customer satisfaction forms:

You will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, address and telephone number when you complete a form online. No fields are mandatory.

The information will be passed to employee(s) of The Crabmill and carefully selected suppliers to action your feedback and executing marketing activities.

Marketing activities may also be carried out via lovelypubs.co.uk

Data for direct marketing

By providing data to The Crabmill you are giving your consent to the processing of such data as described in this privacy policy.

All data collection fields are optional by providing data you are giving consent to receive marketing communication through that communication channel. Where individuals provide contact details, we may provide information on promotions and events. Should you decide to change your mind on not receiving such communications, email us at the address below.

Transfer / sharing of data

We will not disclose your personal information unless we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so by law or where we need to do so in order to run our business (for example information may be passed to and used by other businesses of Lovely Pubs or where other people process data for us). Should this be the case, we will ensure that confidentiality agreements are in place.

Verify, amend and update information

If you believe that any information held by us about you is incorrect or incomplete you should contact the Data Protection Officer at the contact details given below. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected within 10 working days of receiving the notification by post and 2 working days if notification received by email.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy statement.

The operators of these websites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We recommend you read their privacy policies before registering any personal data.

Notification of changes to the Privacy Statement

We may change the content or service found on our site at anytime without notice and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future.

Access rights

You have the right to access personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the information we hold about you please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with your query and contact details.

 

© The Crabmill. All Rights Reserved.  |  Privacy Statement  |  Contact Us  |  Lovely Pubs

Preston Bagot, Claverdon, B95 5EE  |  Telephone 01926 843342